Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE & COLLECTION NOTICE

This document outlines the Australian International Academy policy on how the school uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Australian International Academy, hereafter called ‘AIA’ consists of:

  • Campus sites; Melbourne Secondary, King Khalid Primary, Caroline Springs, Kellyville, Sydney Strathfield, and Abu Dhabi;
  • Outdoor Education sites;
  • AIA school activities;
  • Other venues related to activities undertaken by AIA.

AIA is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

The Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Health Records Act may also bind health providers within AIA.

AIA may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to AIA’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES AIA COLLECT AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

The type of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at AIA
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors
  • Other people who come into contact with AIA

Personal Information you provide: AIA will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances AIA may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to AIA’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between AIA and employee.

HOW WILL AIA USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE?

AIA will use personal information collected from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In approaching the issue of privacy, Australian International Academy considers that the underlying arrangement between AIA and Parents is contractual. Parents are engaging AIA to provide schooling for their child on the terms agreed by the parties. AIA’s authority over the student derives from the contract with the Parents and its duties at law.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and Parents, AIA’s primary purpose of collection is to enable AIA to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at AIA.

The purposes for which AIA uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, including reports, newsletters and magazines
  • Day-to-day administration
  • Looking after students’ educational, social, emotional and medical well-being
  • Seeking donations and marketing for AIA
  • To satisfy AIA’s legal obligations and allow it to discharge its duty of care

In some cases where AIA requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or allow the student to participate in the related activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, AIA’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which AIA uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • For insurance purposes
  • Seeking funds and marketing for AIA
  • To satisfy AIA’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation

Volunteers: AIA also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist AIA in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable AIA and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: AIA treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of AIA as an important part of ensuring that AIA continues to be a quality-learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by AIA may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in AIA’s fundraising, for example, AIA’s Fundraising Foundation.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

WHO MIGHT AIA DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

AIA may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school
  • Government departments
  • Medical practitioners
  • People providing services to AIA, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches
  • Recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines
  • School’s legal representatives and/or financial collection agency in the event of payment default or legal proceedings
  • Parents and anyone to whom you authorise AIA to disclose information

Sending information overseas: AIA will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied)
  • Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

HOW DOES AIA TREAT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, AIA means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

AIA’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

AIA has in place steps to protect the personal information AIA holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerized records.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

AIA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by AIA by contacting AIA at any time.

The National Privacy Principles require AIA not to store personal information longer than necessary.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHECK WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION AIA HOLDS ABOUT YOU.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that AIA holds about them and to advise AIA of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents.

To make a request to access any information AIA holds about you or your child, please contact the Campus Principal in writing.

AIA may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. AIA may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, AIA will advise the likely cost in advance. It may take 30-45 days for the information to be made available.

CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF STUDENTS

Generally, AIA will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. AIA will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by AIA about them or their child by contacting the Campus Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of AIA’s duty of care to the student, or according to other exemptions stated in the Privacy or Health Acts.

AIA may, at its discretion, allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.